FLEET AIR WING 17 (FAW-17), US NAVY
IN AUSTRALIA DURING WW2

hline.gif (2424 bytes)

 

Fleet Air Wing 17 (FAW-17) was established in Brisbane, Australia on 15 September 1943. Commodore T.S. Combs was the first Commanding Officer of FAW-17.

FAW-17 was equipped with PBY-5 Catalina's. FAW-17's role was to control various Patrol Squadrons operating in the New Guinea area including the following Patrol Squadrons:-

VP-101
VP-11 (later VPB-11)
VP-33
VP-34
VP-52

On 31 December 1943, FAW-17 relocated to Samari Island in Papua New Guinea. On 27 July 1944, FAW-17 relocated to Manus in the Admiralty Islands. 

On 9 September 1944, FAW-17 relocated to Woendi, Schouten Islands. On 19 October 1944, FAW-17 moved to Morotai, N.E.I. On 30 December 1944 the unit moved to Leyte Gulf, Philippines. On 26 Jan 1944, FAW-17 moved to Lingayen Gulf, Philippines and was based on board "Tangier (AV 8) in San Pedro Bay.

On 26 February 1945, FAW-17 moved to Clark Field, Luzon, Philippines. FAW-17 was disbanded in Japan on 2 January 1946 .

 

Can anyone help me with more information?

 

"Australia @ War" Research Products

I need your help

Copyright

 Peter Dunn 2015

Disclaimer

Please e-mail me
any information or photographs


"Australia @ War"
8GB USB Memory Stick

This page first produced 21 August 2004

This page last updated 03 January 2017