STRIKE AND RETURN
By Peter Firkins

The Story of the Exploits of No. 460 R.A.A.F. Heavy Bomber Squadron,
R.A.F. Bomber Command in the World War

visits since 29 April 2000

 

Peter Firkins has now written an excellent selection of books.

His two most recent books are now available directly from Peter.

Click here for more details on these two new books.

 

This Index of the book "Strike and Return" was produced in February 1998 by:-

Peter Dunn,
pdunn@st.net.au
PO Box 2263,
Runcorn,
QLD 4113,
Australia.

SQUADRON MOVEMENTS
15 Nov 1941 Squadron created at R.A.F. Molesworth (p 17), part of No. 8 Group in Bomber Command using Wellingtons

4 Jan 1942 Squadron transferred from Molesworth to Breighton (p18) and became part of No. 1 Group in Bomber Command

15 Sep 1942 Squadron withdrew from operations and started to re-arm with multi-engine Halifax bombers

2 Oct 1942 The Halifaxes were withdrawn. They were not a very like aircraft. The Squadron was re-armed with Lancasters. The first operation in a Lancaster was on 22 November 1942.

14 May 1943 460 Squadron moved to Binbrook.

27 Jul 1945 460 Squadron moved to East Kirby. Moved from No. 1 Group to No. 5 Group.

FIRSTS
First RAAF Squadron in Bomber Command

First Casualty On 17 Feb 1942 during a training night cross-country flight, Sgt. J.H Ware and crew crashed into a hillside at Farnley Tyas near Huddersfield. All were killed

First Battle Casualty On 13 March 1942, 5 crews attacked the harbour installations at Dunkirk. Sgt. J.F.D. Cooney and his crew were shot down.

15 Aug 1943 First squadron in Bomber Command to complete 1,000 sorties on Lancasters (page 104)

First Operation 12 March 1942

Last flight 2 Oct 1945 when Wing Commander Swan and his crew flew lancaster RF191 to salute the Australian War Memorial at Amiens

RECORDS BROKEN
22 Mar 1944 During a raid on Frankfurt 460 Squadron created another Bomber Command record by dropping 131 tons of bombs, the highest any single squadron had ever dropped

June 1944 1,562 tons of bombs dropped by 460 Squadron, the heaviest monthly tonnage dropped by any one squadron in Bomber Command

Winter 1943/44 The most sorties flown of any squadron in Bomber Command during the winter of 1943/44

Winter 1944/45 The most sorties flown of any squadron in Bomber Command during the winter of 1944/45

7 Mar 1945 The first squadron in Bomber Command to chalk up 5,000 sorties.

JARGON
Caterpiller;'s badge badge received after bailing out by parachute
Dicey Do's bad luck on operations
Nickelling leaflet dropping

COMMANDING OFFICERS

15 Nov 1941   Wing Commander A.L.G. Hubbard, DFC
1 Sep 1942 Wing Commander K.W. Kaufman, DFC
14 Dec 1942 - 17 Feb 1943 Squadron Leader J. Dilworth
Feb 1943? Wing Commander C.E. (Chad) Martin, DFC
1 Sep 1943 Wing Commander R.A. Norman, DFC
8 Oct 1943 Wing Commander F.A. Arthur, DFC
15 Jan 1944 Wing Commander H.D. (Spike) Marsh
15 May 1944 Wing Commander J.K. Douglas, DFC, AFC
18 Oct 1944 Wing Commander K.R.J. Parsons, DFC
Dec 1944 Acting CO - Squadron Leader, Jack Clark, DFC (shot down a few days later on 12 Dec 1944)
12 Dec 1944 Squadron Leader W.F. Roberts, DFC
Jan 1944 Wing Commander M.G. Cowan
25 Jul 1945 Wing Commander P.H. Swan, DSO, DFC & Bar

 

STATION COMMANDER

Pre 15 Nov 1941 Group Captain Crummy (Breighton)
New Year 1943 Group Captain Hugh Edwards, V.C.
Dec 1944 Group Captain K.R.J. Parsons, DFC

 

ABBREVIATIONS
A-C Air Commodore
ACM Air Chief Marshall
A-M Air Marshall
AVM Air Vice Marshall
Cpl. Corporal
F-L Flight Lieutenant
F-Sgt Flight Sergeant
G-C Group captain
P-O Pilot Officer
Sgt. Sergeant
S-L Squadron Leader
VC Victoria Cross
W-C Wing Commander
W-O Warrant Officer

INDEX
1st AIF 172
1st Canadian Army 147, 152
100 Group Bomber Command 162
2nd British Army 147
21st Panzer Division 140
463 Squadron 132
467 Squadron, RAAF 163
No. 1 Group 179
No. 5 Group 179
No. 35 Squadron, RAF 107

Aachen 137, 140
Abbeville 171
Abbey Alec 96
Abingdon 31
Acheres railway junction 146
"Admiral Scheet", pocket battleship 170
Africa 117
Airman's Prayer 91
Alderwerke factory 134
Aldred Peter, P-O 154, 156, 157, 159
Alexandratos D., P-O 119
Alford T.D.H., P-O 118, 120
Alfred Teves aircraft components works 134
Allan R.N., W-O 118
Allen R., F-S 136, 145
Allerton 94
Allison J., Sgt. 126
Alps (Italian) 92, 103, 104
Alster 100
Amiens 55, 179
Anderson C.B., F-O 75
Anderson, F-O 76, 94, 98
Anderson P.R., F-Sgt. 130, 137
Antwerp 161
Anzac Day 172, 173, 175
Appleton Bob, Sgt. 61
Ardennes 167, 169
Ardouval 147
Arnhem front 161
Arthur Frank 95, 97, 143
Arthur A.F., W-C, DFC 114, 115, 126
Aschaffenburg 167
Ashley A.G. F-Sgt. 90, 100
Atlantic Wall 141, 144, 146
Augsburg 133
Aulnoye 136, 140
Australia 166, 207
Australian War Memorial, Canberra 142
Australian War Memorial, Amiens 179
Austria 92

Bagshaw Harold 44
Bailey E., Sgt. 119
Bailey, S-L 53
Baker (pilot) 141
Baker F.W., P-O 145
Baker R.M., F-Sgt. 121
Baker R.H., F-Sgt. 71
Ball J.H., Sgt. 72
Baltic 128, 141, 156
Baltic Coast 155
Baltic Sea 76
Baron Keys 97
Bateman W.E.M., F-Sgt. 112
Bath, UK 24
Battle of Berlin 118, 120, 123, 124, 126
Battle of Germany 116
Battle of the Ruhr 67, 70, 77, 136/137, 169
Baum Brucke 45
Bavaria 173
Baxter D.W., W-O 130, 131
Bay of Biscay 14, 93
Bayonne 56
Belgium 140, 149, 162
Bell Sgt. 109
Bennet 96
Bennet Bruce 95
Bennett K.C., Sgt. 38, 39
Bennett K.W., P-O 172
Berchtesgaden (Hitler's Lair) 172, 173, 175, 178
Berghof 173
Berlin 46, 48, 63, 70, 72, 106, 107, 108, 114, 117, 118, 119, 120, 121, 122, 123, 124, 125, 126, 128, 129, 132, 134, 136, 143
Beuthen 46, 47, 48
"B" for Beer 95
Bidarry 56
Bike races 123
Binbrook 80, 81, 82, 85, 94, 95, 111, 112, 122, 166, 179
Binbrook (the move from Breighton) 79
Birt P.N., F-O 176
Black D.A. Sgt. 22
Black Market 81
"Black Swan", pub at Bubwith 18, 79
Blohm & Voss submarine yards, Hamburg 65
Blumenthal Egon 44, 45, 46
Bochum 79, 84, 94, 112, 165
Bois des Jardinio 147
Bolwerk 45
Bonn 13, 137
Boomerang Club, London 150
Booth J.F.H., S-L 37
"Boozer", warning device 89
Bordeaux 56
Bormann's dwelling 173
Bormen 83
Bosch magneto works, Stuttgart 24
Bosch works 130
Boulogne 158, 160
Boulton Paul turrets (Halifax) 51
Bourke T.H. F-L 26, 29, 206
Boyle A.B. (Paddy), F-Sgt 66
Bradwell Bay 64
Brasher S.H., Sgt. 115
Brasher E.K.F., Sgt. 38, 39, 62
Breda works, Milan 102
Breen J.F., P-O 34, 37, 53
Breighton 13, 18, 19, 25, 26, 33, 54, 62, 80, 93, 94, 97
Breighton (the move to Binbrook) 79, 94
Bremen 32, 33, 39, 42, 68, 69, 114, 126, 172
Brereton L., F-Sgt. 115
Breslau 43, 45, 46, 48
Brest 92, 138
Brieg 43
Brill (Bill) W.L., P-O 14, 16, 17, 21, 24, 26, 30, 31, 35, 36
British Consul 157
Brittingham R.A. Sgt. 33, 35, 39, 40
Brittingham R.J., P-O 64, 67
Brodie H.R. Sgt. 29, 91
Brooks, Sgt. 59
Brooks H.G., Sgt. 66
Brown G.H., F-Sgt. 142, 145
Brown R., F-Sgt. 117
Browne G.S., P-O 177
Brunswick 125, 153, 162, 163
Brussels 150, 178
Bryden J.A., Sgt. 52, 62
Bubwith (near Breighton) 18, 62, 79
Buckingham R.J. Sgt. 28, 31, 37
Bull H.E., Sgt. 78, 83
Bullshit Castle 81
Burgess C.H., P-O 34, 37
Burgess G.L., P-O 177
Burke R., P-O, DFC 145
Burma 165
Burnell B.D., F-O 130
Burke R.W., W-O 128, 131, 133

Caen 138, 147, 148
Caffyn M.C., F-O 108, 114
Caistor 121
Calais 158, 160
Camp 92, 94, 95, 96, 97
Campbell A.W., P-O 151
Campbell A.W., F-O 161
Campling, S-L, DFC 74, 75, 82
Canberra 142
Cannon J.G., F-Sgt. 163
Canny-Sur-Matz 55
Cape Gris Nez 158, 160
Cappi 95, 97
Cappy Ern 97
Carnaby 153, 154
Carr R.L., P-O 152
Carrender 31
Carrier pigeon 87
Carter A.G., F-O 168
Castle Camps 121
Cayeaux 60
Chadwick Roy 51
Challick D.V., F-Sgt. 72
Chamberlain Mr. 173
Charleroi 60
Charlottenburg 107
Chateau Vernapre 152
"Chimneys", narrow band German radar 40
Christensen L.J. (Mick), Sgt. 77, 84, 89, 90
Christie R.S., Sgt. 78, 83
Churchill Winston 26, 27, 28, 138
Clark J.H., F-L 84, 116
Clark Jack, S-L, DFC 166, 168
Cleethorpes 97, 105
Clegg W.A., P-O 36, 37, 38, 53
Cobley N.F., Sgt. 82
Cochrane D.N., Sgt. 135, 136
Cocos Islands 175
"Codgers", London 93, 96, 105
"Col. Blimp" 96
Collins A.J., Sgt. 103
Cologne 27, 28, 29, 65, 84, 86, 88, 100, 142, 166, 171
Compiegne 55
Compton, Sgt. 153
Coningham, Sir Arthur, A-M 139
Coolamon 35
Cooney J.F.D. Sgt. 20, 28
Cooper S.W., Sgt. 128
Cope C.R., F-Sgt. 78, 84
Cope F.R., Sgt. 75
Cope 96
Coquereaux 147
Corfe D.A., Sgt. 64
Corser E.G.M., S-L, DFC 118, 120
Cosgrove 31
Courtrai 149
Cowan M.G., W-C 166
Cox J.M., F-O 170
Crabb Jimmy 93
Craig A.B., F-O 115
Crennan Pat, S-L 93
Critchley J.A., F-L 147
Cromer 52
Crook R.E., Sgt. 78
Crosbie B.A., F-Sgt. 111
Crosby. B.A., F-Sgt. 108
Crosby F.A., P-O 145
Crosby G.W.D. "Bing", F-Sgt 170
Crouch D.H., Sgt. 84
Crummy "Crum", G-C 61, 62, 94
Cullen D.J., F-Sgt. 142
Curren A.M., F-O 170
Curtin John 26
Cusick M.J., P-O 130, 136
Czechosloavkia 92

Daily Mail 120
Daily Mirror 96
Daimler Benz aircraft engine factory 24
Dale 95
D'Alton F.A., F-Sgt. 167
Damvant 131
Danzig Bay 141
Darcey T., Sgt. 151
D'Arcey Tony, F-O 131
Dargie L.M., F-Sgt. 108
Darwin 166
Davey S.J., F-O 152
Davies G.A.T., F-L 176
Davis B.M.T., F-Sgt. 78, 82
Davis R.P., Sgt. 206
Dazzle using searchlights 41
D-Day 141, 146
Delmenhorts 33
Denmark 109, 141, 154, 155, 157
Dennett W.J., P-O 78
Denniston R.B., F-Sgt. 151
Dessau 172
Deutsche Werke shipbuilding yards 34
Dieppe 44, 139
Dilworth J., S-L 53
Dilworth, W-C 60, 63, 66
"Dirty Duck", pub at Bubwith 18, 79
Dive bombing (sky larking) 33
Dixmude 149
Dixon F.D., Sgt. 122
Doleman "Count", P-O 96
Domburg 161
Dortmund 41, 77, 82, 94, 95, 165
Dortmund-Ems canal 77, 170
Doubleday Arthur W., P-O 14, 21, 27, 31, 35, 36
Douglas J.K., W-C, DFC, AFC 143, 153
Douglas Ron A.N., W-O 131, 132,
Douglas Ron, P-O 134, 136
Douglas, W-C 163
Dover 160
Downing D., Sgt. 43
D.R. Compass 127
Dresden 169
Duff R., Sgt. 167
Duisburg 34, 37, 52, 60, 72, 73, 74, 76, 77, 78, 94, 161, 162, 163
Duke of Gloucester 142, 149
Dulag Luft 43
Dunkirk 20, 150
Dunstan R.C., P-O, DSO 116
Duren 114, 167
Dusseldorf 36, 38, 52, 64, 65, 82, 83, 117, 126, 132, 141
Dutch 178
Dyson Don, F-Sgt. 150, 151

Eagles Nest (Hitler's Lair) 173
East Anglia 142
East Kirby 179
Eberswalde 45
Edwards C., F-Sgt. 87, 90
Edwards C.H., F-Sgt. 118, 120
Edwards Hugh I., G-C, VC, DSO, DFC 62, 68, 69, 87, 93, 103, 104, 105, 123, 124, 125, 133, 136, 165, 166, 167, 207
Edwards Mrs. 123, 124, 178
Eindhoven 65, 69
Eisenhower General 146
Elberfield 83
Elgorriaga 58
Elizondo 57
Ellery E.J., F-Sgt. 114
Elrington R.D., P-O 37, 41
Elsham 92
Elsham Wolds 85
"El Vinos", London 96
Elwing A.G., Sgt. 87
Embry, Sir Basil, ACM Foreword, Acknowledgments
Embry, Sir Basil, AVM 139
Emden, German cruiser 13, 175
Emden, (the city) 14, 15, 16,20, 32, 35, 111, 175
Emerich 161
Empire Air Training Scheme 102, 107
England 110, 111, 155, 160, 163, 165, 171, 207
English Channel 141
English J.H.J., P-O 118, 119, 120
E.N.S.A. 111
Errazu 57
Esbjerg 154
Essen 29, 31, 36, 63, 69, 70, 71, 73, 74, 77, 82, 88, 90, 95, 136, 163
Evans, Sgt. 52, 53
Evatt Dr. 88
"Exodus", Operation 178
Explosion at Binbrook 86, 87, 94

Fahey F.F., F-Sgt. 50, 51
Falaise 152
Falkiner J.A., P-O 32
Falkiner, F-L 51
Falun 110
Farben I.G. 112, 113
Farnley Tyas 18
Ferry 31
"F" for Frippet 97
Fidock R.C., F-O 159
Fidocks R.C., F-O 153
Finlay J.A., Sgt. 37
Finlay Keith, P-O 167
Fire & explosion at Binbrook 86, 87, 94
Fleet Street 93
Flensburg 127, 136
Focke Wulf works, Bremen 32
Foggo, S-L 105, 178
Folkestone 160
Fontaine P.C., F-O 164
Fontenay-Le-Marmion 152
Foret de Nieppe 147
Foret du Core 147
Forrest J., Sgt. 38
Fort Frederik Hendrik 161
"Fourteen Titties", local pub at Bibwith 18, 79
France 110, 140, 149, 151, 158, 162, 173
Frank, S-L 13, 14, 15, 18
Frankfurt 48, 118, 120, 122, 134, 137, 207
Frankfurt-an-Der-Oder 45
Frayne Dr., Medical Officer 72
Frecher M.D. Sgt. 31
Freeman "Blue" 92, 93
Freeman M.J., F-Sgt. 117
Freibezirk harbour 46
French Army 158
Freyas, German radar 40
Friederichshafen 142
Friend Ron 97
Fromental 152
Fry H.J., F-Sgt. 140, 145
Fuhrer 162
Fuhrmann H.C. F-Sgt. 90, 101
Fuhrmann H.L. (Bert), F-Sgt. 75, 76, 85, 98
Fulloon C.S. (Pop), F-Sgt. 119, 129, 140
Furhmann F-Sgt. 94, 95
Fulton E.C., Sgt. 70

Galbraith Ivan 96
Gallipoli 172
Galt Sgt. 28
Galt D.T., P-O 55, 58, 62
Gardner C.C., F-O 109
Gare de Lyon 56
Gare du Nord 56
Garment H.H., P-O 121
Garratt G.J., F-O 153
Garstadt 131
"Gee", Navigational Aid 17, 115, 122, 127, 207
Geldeon 64
Gelsenkirchen 85, 88
Gennevilliers, Paris 26, 30, 35, 206
Genoa 59, 102
George Black's Revue 93
German border 171
"German Florence" (Dresden) 169
Germans buzz Breighton 25
Germany 110, 114, 117, 157, 167, 170, 175, 178, 206
"G" for George 142, 143, 207
"G" for George (new one) 160
Ghent 150
Ghent-Ternenuzen 152
"Giant Wurzeburgs", German radar 41
Gibraltar 58
Gibson J.G., F-Sgt. 117
Gielgud John 111
Gilbert, S-L 206
Gilbert C.L. S-L 13, 15, 17, 18, 25, 26, 29, 31, 34
Giles K.W., Sgt. 73, 97
Gironde 95, 97
Glatz 45
Gleiwitz 46, 48
Gneisenau at Brest 69
Gnome Rhone 26, 30
Godwin K.J., F-SGt. 118, 122
Godwin K.J., W-O 130
Goebbels Dr. 21, 24
Goering 99
Goering's house 173
Goodrick factory 26
Goole 80
Gordon Hugh 96
Gotzlow 45, 46, 48
Gottfried Hagen accumulator factory 27
Goulevitch J., F-Sgt. 87, 103, 108
Grafensheinfeld 131
Graham G.D., Sgt. 35
Graham G.D. (Bluey), P-O 50, 51
Grand A.G., F-Sgt. 37, 53
Grant 94
Grant C.R.G., Sgt. 34
Grant G.A., F-Sgt. 130
Grant, P-O 53
Gratton B.K., F-O 161
Great War of 1914-18 179
Greenacre E.R., F-L, DFC 116, 118, 122, 164
"Green Man" 97
Green Mrs. of Holbeck Manor 97
Greenacre E.R., F-L, DFC 161
Greig N., Mr. 120
Grenfell K.H., P-O 64, 65
Grenfell K.H., F-L 72
Grey L.J., P-O 159
Grey M.C., F-O 168
Grimsby 95, 96, 102, 133
Grimsby "night fighters" 105
Gritty (pilot) 141
Gritty G.K., F-Sgt. 145
Grong Grong 35
Grose Joe, Sgt. 60

H2S 17, 99, 120, 122, 153
Hadley L.A., P-O 78, 84, 95, 96
Hagen 112
Hallett, Sgt. 14, 17
Hallett P.C., P-O 34
Halske A.G. electrical works 128
Hamburg 34, 53, 65, 70, 97, 99, 100, 101, 126, 162, 169
Hamilton D.B., F-O 164
Hamm 13
Handstock, Sgt. 58
Hanover 111, 114, 115, 126, 136, 153
Hanrahan A., P-O 151
Hansen R.N., F-S 108, 111
"Happy Valley" (The Ruhr) 67, 71, 171, 207
Hargreaves C.H., F-Sgt. 130, 136, 137
Harris A.T., A-M 23, 28, 42, 59, 99
Harris Arthur Sir, ACM 110, 114, 132, 138, 144, 164
Harris R., Sgt. 59
Harris T.C., Sgt. 29
Harrison C., P-O 78, 82
Harrison L.E., F-O 77, 78, 84, 85
Harrisons at Oswald 93
Hartmann and Braun factory 134
Harwell 92
Hasselt 150
Hawkinge 87, 161
Hayes Sgt. (RAF) 44
Hayton Pattenson (Paddy), W-O, DFC 144
Heath Geoff 95
Heath T.C. 84
Hedley V.J., F-O 177
Heffer B., F-O 176
Heggie D.H., F-L 177
Heinkel Works, Rostock 21, 22
Heinkel aircraft works, Arado 25
Heligoland 162
Heligoland Bight 137
Helsingborg 109
Henderson Sgt. 39
Henderson P.J. Sgt. 33
Henschel 116
Hernani 58
Hethel, Norwich 167, 172
Hewitt K., F-Sgt. 89
Hickling, Sgt. 64
Hindenburg 46
Hiroshima 179
Hitler 148, 160, 172, 173, 175
Hitler youths 174
HMAS Sydney 13, 175
"Hoardings", wide beam German radar 40
Hocking J.D., F-Sgt. 84, 107, 108
Hogben R.S. F-Sgt. 73, 75
Holbeck Manor 97
Holland 114, 178
Holland A.J., F-L 29, 37
Holme 94
Holmes J.C. "Johnny", F-L 171, 176
Holmes Jeff H., F-L 171, 176
Holmes-on-Spalding Moor 19, 50
"Hoppy" Wray 134
Horner, P-O 53
Horsfall, Sgt. 53
Hosch-Benzin refinery, Dortmund 165
Hosier J.S., F-Sgt 128
Hubbard A.L.G., DFC, W-C 13, 14, 15, 18, 21, 49
Huddersfield 18
Hudson Eddie, F-L, DFC & Bar 142
Hudson Eddy, F-L 79, 95
Hudson, F-O 77
Hudson N.H., F-O 153, 154
Humboldt Deutz submarine engine works 27
Humphries K.W., F-O 154, 158
Hurditch D.D., Sgt. 37
Hven 109

I.G. Farben chemical works, Leverkusen 106
Inglis R.E., F-Sgt. 110
Inverness 207
Ireland S.J., P-O 118, 124
Ireland S.J., W-O 115
Irene from "Marquis of Granby" 81
Isaacson Peter, Sgt. 38, 41, 53, 54, 60, 61
Israel J.L., P-O 152
Italy 88, 102, 117

Jackel D.N., Sgt, 77, 78
Jackson F.R., F-Sgt. 41, 52
Jaekel 94
Jakobi Lieutenant 109
James K., F-Sgt. 73, 75
Japan 178, 179
Jarman E.G.D., S-L, DFC 142, 145
Jenkins A.E., F-L 176
Johns R.A. Sgt. 33, 35
Johnson A.J., F-O 90, 98, 101
Johnstone A.M. Sgt. 33, 37, 42
Jones 21
Jones P.L., F-Sgt. 87
Jones R.A., P-O 26, 29
Jopling R.H., P-O 149, 150, 152
Joyce H.T., F-Sgt. 171

Kalmar 156, 157
Kammhuber Line 40
Kan A.E., F-Sgt. 86
Kassel 40, 41, 113, 115, 121
Kastrop-Rauxel 114
Kattowitz 47
Kaufman K.W., W-C, DFC 49, 50, 53, 80
Keddie Max 97
Kelaher C.R., S-L 108
Kelsten 119, 140
Kennard Jake 93
Keane J.W., P-O 29, 37
Kennedy, W.L., P-O 14, 17, 25, 29, 31
Keys 31
Keyser V., P-O 31
Keyser V.F. F-L 34, 37, 53
Kiel 15, 24, 73, 126, 129, 136, 170
King of England 95
Kingston-McCloughry E.J., A-C 140
Kirkland R.N., F-Sgt. 145
Kitchen D.G. Sgt. 22, 23, 26, 29, 32, 37,53
Kleindoder Strauss 45, 48
Knight F.J., P-O 151
Knox Horace Everard 144
Arnold (Colonel), W-O
Knyvett B.H., F-L 118, 125
Kodak House 50
Korsman H.P., F-O 160
Krefeld 13, 85, 97, 102, 141
Krupps works, Essen 31, 70, 136, 169
Krupps steelworks 34, 36
Kustrin 48

Ladbury R.G., F-Sgt. 142
Lager in the Finow Weg 46
Lake Constance 173
Lamble F.S., P-O 152
Lamsdorf 43
Lancake W., F-L 177
Landskrona 109
Lane, F-L 100
Lane E.O. (Cappy), F-L 102
Lawler L.J., P-O 119
Lawrence Frank, F-Sgt. 86, 90, 101
Lawton R., Sgt. 52, 53
Lawton Ron, F-O 132
Leary J., W-O 142, 145
Le Clipton battery 141
Le Havre 103, 146, 158, 160
Lee A.C. II 97
Leeds 93
Leigh-Mallory, Sir Trafford, ACM 139, 140
Leigh Vivien 111
Leighton J.W.E., S-L 18, 25, 26, 29, 33, 34, 37
Leipzig 115, 121, 124, 129
Leipzig World Fair 121
Lens 24
Le Treport 106
Leverkusen 106
Levitus S., Sgt. 22, 23, 37
Lewarne L.R. (Slim), P-O 171
Lichfield 53, 97
Liddle, F-O 105
Liddle Tommy 97
Lillie Beatrice 111
Lindenburg G.E.M., W-O 147, 152
Lindholme 97
Linton R.A.F. Station 26
Lister, P-O 151
Lloyd (pilot) 141
Lloyd F.L., F-Sgt. 85, 100, 108
Lloyd N.D.L., P-O 145
L'Orient-Ile de Quiberon 33, 39
London 88, 93, 96, 105, 147
Long Gavin Acknowledgments
Longmore Sir Arthur, ACM 19
Lorient 65, 92
Louth 97
Low flying 55
Lubeck 20, 21, 22
Ludford Magna 121, 122
Ludwigshaven 113
Luftwaffe 146, 153, 157, 163, 172
Lutton C.W., P-O 151
Lynch A.J., F-Sgt. 118, 119, 121, 125
Lyons 140

Mackinnon A.F., F-Lt., DFC 130
Mackrell S.V., F-Sgt. 130
MacWilliams 97
Madrid 58
Magdeburg 124, 126
Magnus F.H., F-Sgt. 103
Maguire J., F-O 176
Mailly-le-Camp 140
Main River 38
Mainz 38
Malmo 48
Mamby 96
"Manna", Operation 178
Mannheim 60, 75, 102, 110, 111, 118, 163
Manston 147, 165, 171
Mariendorf 107
Market Rasen 95
Market Stanton 122
"Marquis of Granby", pub at Binbrook 81
Marsh H.D. (Spike), W-C 126, 127, 143
Marshall Sgt. 82
Martigny-Les-Gerbonvaux 131
Martin C.E. (Chad), W-C, DFC 68, 69, 70, 79, 86, 87, 88, 90, 107, 126
Martin R.C., F-Sgt. 130
Mayne A.O., W-O 172
McDonald D.I., W-O 72
McDougall R.E., P-O 145
McIlwen 31
McIntyre R.K., F-O 118, 124
McKenzie W.D., F-Sgt. 141, 145
McKeown Geoff Acknowledgments
McKinnon A.F., F-L 136
McKinnon Ted 95
McLachlan W.R., F-Sgt. 118, 127
McLaughlan 93, 97
McLaughlan "Mochetty", F-L 61
McLeery J., P-O 145, 150, 151
McMaster R.F., F-O 168
McNiel Tom 92
McPhan R.B., F-Sgt. 106, 108
McWaters H.J., Sgt. 74
ME-262 170
Metz 131
Middleton R.H., P-O 59, 60
Milan 59, 102, 104
Miller I.G., Sgt. 72, 74
Mills Sgt. 149, 150
Minski J. 46
Mitchell A.R., F-O 118, 120
Mochetty 95
Modane 117
Molesworth 17, 18
Mont Ceris tunnel 117
Montgomery, Field Marshall 169
Moodie D.B., F-Sgt. 74, 76
Moody J., Sgt. 151
Moore 95
Moore Jock, F-O 132
Moore K., P-O, DFC 72, 73
Morgan G., Sgt. 34
Morgan Tommy, F-L, DFM 172
Mount Blanc 103
Moyle A.L. Sgt. 23, 37
"Muffin Man" 178
Mulheim 85
Mullins R.N., P-O 134, 136
Munchen Gladbach 106
Munich 60, 70, 112, 113, 171, 173, 207
Munscha F-S 84
Murphy (Spudda), Sgt. 52
Murphy Spud 96
Murray F-Sgt. 76
Musical Evening 96
Mussolini 74, 117

Nagasaki 179
Nantes 138
Naylor, P-O 97
Neptune shipyards, Rostock 21
Neurode 44
New Guinea 163
Newstead I., F-Sgt. 119
Nicholson R.L., P-O 151
Niederheinische Hutte steelworks 34
Nippes railway workshops 27
Norderney 32
Nordsee Werke shipbuilding & repair yards 32
Norman R.A., W-C, DFC 107, 108, 114
Normandy 139, 140, 144, 153, 159
North Sea 128, 154
North Withem 130
Norwich 167
Notley L.J., F-O 153
Nuremberg 70, 74, 102, 106, 137
Nurnberg 70

Oakley, F-L 14, 17
Oakeshott G.J. "Piddley", F-Sgt. 75, 86
Oberhausen 84, 85
Oboe 17, 99
O'Brien, Private 46
Okinawa 179
Oland 156
Oldenburgh 17, 111
Oliver H.B., Sgt. 65, 67
Opel works, Russelheim 153
Operation "Crossbow" 147
Operation "Exodus" 178
Operation "Goodwood" 148
Operation "Manna" 178
O'Riordan Cliff T., F-O 91-98, 101
Oronoz 57, 58
Osborn A.G., F-Sgt. 75
Osborne F., DSC Acknowledgments
Osborn R.D., DFC, F-L 26
Osborn R.B., S-L 29, 34, 60, 61, 64, 66
Osborn Tom 96
Osnabruck 13, 37, 39, 136
Oswald 93
Ottaway W.G., F-O 168
Overflake 65
Owen E.C., P-O 148, 154
Owen E.W., F-O 165
Ower "Cookie" 207
Oxland, AVM 28
"Overlord" 129, 138

Panos Jack (The galloping Greek), Sgt 81, 95
Panzer divisions 163
Paris 30, 55, 139, 140, 158
Parker J.F., F-Sgt. 103
Parkinson G.E., F-Sgt. 130
Parry W.E., Sgt. 135
Parsons G-C 171
Parsons K.R.J., W-C, DFC 163, 166, 176
Pas de Calais 139
Payne H.G. "Lofty", F-O 173, 174, 175, 177
Pearson J.C., Sgt. 33, 36, 39, 52, 62, 132
Pearson L.R., F-Sgt. 152
Peenemunde 104, 105, 107
Peters G., F-O 113
Peterson George 93
Peterson, Sgt. 64
Petney L., F-Sgt. 127
Pforzheim 170
Philip's Raiod valve factory, Eindhoven 69
Phillips F.D., Sgt. 78
Phillips F.G., Sgt 83, 85
Pierrefontaine 131
Pilsen 74, 75
Pilson R.S., Sgt. 115
Plant W.T., F-Sgt. 108
Polish oil refineries 163
Power R.J., W-O 118, 121, 127
Powlson, Sgt. 153
Pranks - The Steam Roller 79, 80
- disappearing push bikes 79, 80
- Car set on fire - Village Inn 178
Pridgeon W.F., Sgt. 73, 75
Probert A.H., F-O 140, 145
Prospect 206
Proud R.J., W-O 145
Provencheres 131
Pyrenees 131

Queen of England 95

R-100 33
R-101 33
Radke 43
Randall F.A., F-O, DFC 108, 109, 118, 122
Ratibor 46
Rawlings S.K., F-O 151
Read R.C., F-Sgt 22
Red armies 169
Reed W.G., Sgt. 42, 48
Rees D., F-Sgt. 86
Rees Danny, F-Sgt. 103, 104, 105
Reid E.F., F-O 164
Reinickendorf 120
Remscheid 101
Resistance Movement 150
Revigny 148
Rhein-Salzbergen 160
Rheine 43
Rheinmetall Borsig engineering works 36
Rhine 140, 162
Rhineland 90
Rhine River 38, 74
Richards A.J., F-Sgt. 102
Richards A.T., F-Sgt. 106, 108
Richins D.R.G., P-O 163, 164
Ricketts Stan 93
Ritchard Cyril 111
Roberts Dr., Medical Officer 72
Roberts W.E., S-L, DFC 167
Roberts W.F., S-L, DFC 166
Robinson F.N., P-O 83
Roche J.W., P-O 151
Roelcappelle 149
Rostock 21, 22, 23, 24, 26, 29, 128
Rouen 139, 140, 153
"Round-Hammer" 138
"Round-up" 138
Rowley R.W., F-Sgt. 118, 125
Roye (village) 55
Roye-Sur-Matz 55
"Rudge" 138
Ruhr 63, 73, 77, 82, 84, 85, 88, 90, 96, 97, 99,
101, 106, 112, 117, 207
Ruhr River 74
Ruhr Valley 82
Rumanian oilfields 163
Russ 94
Russell T.P., Sgt. 78, 83
Russelheim 153
Russian Front 117, 141, 160, 169

Saarbrucken 35, 41
Sagan 47
Sanders A., F-O 132
San Sebastian 57, 58
Sanson R.H., F-Sgt. 114
Scarr R.S., Sgt. 87
Scheiss Defries machine tool factory 36
Scheldt Estuary 161
Schweinfurt 131, 133
Scotland 207
Scott, P-O 115
Scott H.T., P-O 112
Scunthorpe 93
Seine (River) 139
Sergeant's Dance 96
Sergeant's mess 123
"Seven Sisters Hotel", near Bubwith 18, 79, 94
Seville 58
Seymour Jack Acknowledgments
Sharp 31
Sharpe G.J., Sgt. 79
Sharpe J.W., F-O 145
Shepheard L.M. Sgt. 24, 29, 31
Shuttleworth, Sgt. 58
Sicily 117
Siemens electrical works 128
Simpson Laurie 94
Simpson L.J., F-L 78
Simpson L.J., S-L, DFC 118, 126
Simpson N.R., Sgt. 71
Siracourt 147
Skarrett M.C., F-O 168
Skoda 75
Skoda works, Pilsen 74
"Small Wurzeburgs", small German radar 41
Smart J.W., W-O 145
Smith Sgt. (NZ) 43
Smith A.L., Sgt. 36
Smith Brian & Babs 93
Smith C.K., F-Sgt. 106, 108, 111
"Smokey Joe's half way house 81
Soloman, Sgt. 51
Solomons J.A., P-O 152
Solvesborg 48
Somers H.J., Sgt. 135
Sonnerville 148
South Cernay 71
Southampton 92
Spain 93
Spanner 97
Spatz, General 139
Speare R.D., S-L, DFC 64, 94
Spezia 74, 75, 92
St. Smith 95
St. Vith 167
Stafford M., W-O 118, 121
Stalag VIII B (Lamsdorf) 43, 44
Stalingrad 117
Stallingboro 97
"Star Spangled Rhythm" 93
Station Ford RAF aerodrome 52
Stephenson 31
Stephenson, P-O 75
Stettin 45, 46, 48, 75, 76, 85, 101, 125, 153, 154
Stevens G.L., Sgt. 78, 82
Stewart J.S., Sgt. 74
Stiffy Horne 95, 96
Stilt D.H., F-Sgt. 126
St. Nazaire 33, 37, 65, 71, 73
Stockholm 48, 110, 157
Stockton N., Mr. 120
Stone E.J., F-Sgt. 118, 120
Stooke G., Sgt. 78, 97
Straits of Dover 40
Strand Palace 96
Strasbourg 142
Strath D.J., Sgt. 78, 85
Strong Don 207
Stuart J., F-Sgt. 119
Stuttgart 24, 55, 70, 113, 120, 130, 134, 150, 207, 208, 209, 210
Sullivan M.A., Sgt. 65
Summers J.F., P-O 29, 37, 38
"Super Round-up" 138
Supreme Commander 146
Sutton (NZ) 44
Swan P.H., W-C, DSO, DFC & Bar 179
Sweden 109, 122, 154, 156, 157, 158
Swedish Air Force 157, 158
Swedish Air Staff 157
Swedish Army 156
Swinemuende 48
Swiss Alps 173
Sydney 91, 98
Sylt 22, 136

T.A.F. 139, 140
Taggart W.J., W-O 118
Tait, F-L 105
Tallents G., F-Sgt. 207
Tamagno 93
Tardent, F-O 208
Tardents L.V., F-O 207
Tasker A.K.W., W-O 106
Taunton-on-Sea 93
Taylor W., Sgt. 43
Tedder, Sir Arthur, ACM 139
Teece P.A., F-Sgt. 118, 126
Teerman A.W., Sgt. 78, 85
Tegel 120
"Temple", London 96
Tennyson's "Brook" 95, 97
Tergnier 140
Thomas Bill Acknowledgments
Thomson Houston factory 26
Thorburn W.P., F-Sgt. 116
Tickle Harry, F-Sgt. 142, 143
Tielby 95, 97
Tiffenbrunner 46, 47
Timor 166
The "Captain" 150
The Strand 93
Thiaucourt 131
Thomas Gwynne 97
Thyssen steelworks 34
Tiger Force 179
Toche R.E., Private 47, 48
Tomlinson R., P-O 146
Tours 148
Train 31
Trappes 140
Treacy Basil, F-Sgt. 75
Trolleborg 48
Trossy St Maximin flying bomb depot 153
Turin 59, 60, 88, 102
Turnbull J., P-O 108
Twyford N.E., P-O 146
Twyford N.E., F-O 153, 159

Undertaker's Top Hat 88
Utz E.A.G., F-L 127
Utz E.A.G., S-L, DFC 130, 137

V1 blister 153
V1 rocket 104
V2 rocket 104
Valee De Baztan 57
Vaughan R.O., Sgt. 78, 83, 84
Vaughan, W.A.H., P-O 152
VE night 178
Venning J. F-Sgt. 103
Vereinigte Stahlwerke 74
Village Inn 178
Villeneuve-St Georges 140
Vinely 152
Viner G. Sgt. 22, 23
Viney C.C., Sgt. 37
Vittel 131
Von Kluge, General 148
Von Rundstedt, Field Marshall 167

Wade R.N.T., P-O 130, 141
Wagga 35
Walcheren 161
Wald Elykim, Private 47
Waldorf 96
Wales 105
Wales Alex W., Sgt 41, 132
Wales Alex, F-L, DFM 122, 131, 136
Walker Bill 207
Walker G.D., F-O 176
Waller G.L., F-Sgt. 108 (this is actually G.L. Weller)
Walsh J.P. Sgt. 29, 37
Walter P.O., P-O 168
Wanne Eickel 165
War Bond drive to Australia 54
Ward Phil 95
Warnemunde 25
Warnock G.R.D., F-Sgt. 131
Warren E.J., F-O 176
Watling Street 93
Watson, F-Sgt. 143
Watson M.T.L., F-O 111
Webster S.G., F-Sgt. 116
Wendon W., Sgt. 64, 66
Wesermunde, Geestemunde 53
Westkapelle 161
White, Sgt. 71
White D.E., F-Sgt., DFM 72, 74
White R.H., W-O 140
White Tommy, W-C, DFC 79
White Waltham 27, 31
Whitegate Hill 126
Whitmarsh A. (Oboe), P-O 165, 171
Whittick A.F., Sgt. 33, 37
Whittick H.J., P-O 146
Wicks R.R., Sgt. 110
Wiesbaden 171
Wilhelmshaven 34
Williams J.N., Sgt. 72, 74
Williams R., A-M 19
Willis A.V., Sgt. 34, 38
Willis A.V., F-L, DFC 141
Willis S-L 160
Wilson R.C., Sgt. 72
Wilson R.E., Sgt. 72
"Window", radar jamming 100, 131, 162
Witney R.C. Sgt. 32
Witten 83
Wood K.A. F-Sgt. 110
Woodbridge 128
Woods L.W., P-O 165
Worsley C.E., F-O 171
Wray A.M., A-C, DSO, MC, DFC, AFC 133, 134
Wray "Hoppy" 134
Wuppertal 82, 83, 86, 97, 102
Wurm Lake 112
Wyllie 43

"Y" 17
Yanco Agricultural High School 35
Yates R., Sgt. 130, 131
Yeates C., Cpl. 102
Yeovil balloons 93
Young Kay 111
Ypres 149, 150

Zuider Zee 38, 64

Back to 460 Squadron

 

Australia @ War
Home pages about events in
Australia during World War 2

 

No18-01.jpg (4889 bytes)

Do you need a holiday!
Sun, surf, beautiful beaches and lots more!

 

cdrom02.jpg (4445 bytes)Genealogy Software
plus 190 Mbytes of Genealogy Indexes & programs
and a copy of my Australia @ War home page which
includes all of these home pages

 

This page first produced 22 February 1998

This page last updated 20 September 2000